my ad unit

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Committee


Butler Committee - Relation between Indian states & paramount power
Hurtog Committee - Growth of British India education-its effects
Muddiman Committee - Working of Diarchy as in Montague Chelmsford reforms
Malhotra Committee - Insurance Reforms
Janaki Ram Committee - Security Scam
Ajay Vikram Singh Committee - Faster promotions in Army
Rajinder Sachar Committee 1 - Companies and MRPT Act
Rajindar Sachar Committee 2 - Report on the social, economic and educational status of the Muslims of India.
Jyoti Basu Committee - Report on Octroi abolition.
Balwant Rai Mehta Committee - Recommendations on decentralization system
Sawant Committee - Enquiry on corruption, charges against ministers & Anna Hazare
Chelliah Committee - Eradicating black money
Wanchoo Committee - Tax enquiry
Bhanu Pratap Singh Committee – Agriculture
Agarwal Committee - Nepotism in granting petrol pump, LPG connections
Rangarajan Committee - Reforms in private sector
Naresh Chandra Committee - Corporate governance
Chakravarti Committee - Banking sector reforms
Rekhi Committee - Structure of indirect taxation
G.V.Ramakrishna Committee - Disinvestment in PSU shares
Kelkar Committee 1 - First committee on backward castes
P.C.Hotha Committee - Restructuring of civil services
Justice B.N.Kirpal Committee - 1st chairman National Forest Commission
Godbole Committee - Enron Power Project
J.C.Kumarappa Committee - Congress agrarian Reforms Committee
Swaminathan Committee - Population policy
Rangaraju Committee – Statistics
Wardha Committee - Inquiry on murder of Graham Staines
Vohra Committee - Criminalization of politics
Kelkar Committee 2 - Direct-Indirect Taxes
Alagh Committee - Civil Service Examinations
Abid Hussain Committee - Recommendations on Small scale industries
Narasimham Committee - Banking sector reforms
Chelliah Committee - Tax reforms
Mashelkar Committee - National Auto Fuel Policy
Boothalingam Committee - Recommendations on integrated wages, income and price policy.
Omkar Goswami Committee Industrial sickness
Yashpal Committee - Review of School Education system
Ram Nandan Prasad Committee - Constitution of creamy layers among Backward Castes.
Kelkar Committee 3 - Enquiry on Kargil defense deals.
Saharya Committee - Tehelka tapes

List of Commissions
U.C.Benerjee Commission - Enquiry into Godhra carnage (Railways)
Nanavati-Shah - commission Posy Godhra riots
Palekar Tribunal - Journalist pays reforms
Hunter Commission - Jallianwalabagh massacre
Nanavati Commission - 1984 Sikh riots
Mukherjee Commission - Death/Disappearance of Subhash Chandra Bose
Librehan Commission - Babri Masjid demolition case
Sarkaria Commission - Centre-State relations
Sri Krishna Commission - 1992 Bombay riots
Thakkar Commission - Indira Gandhi assassination case
Phukhan Commission - Tehelka tapes
Malimath Commission - Criminal Justice
Upendra Commission - Inquiry on rape and murder Thangjem Manorama Devi
G.C.Garg Commission - Train accident near Khanna, Punjab
Mandal Commission - Reservation of seats for Backward castes
Kothari Commission - Educational reforms

No comments:

Post a Comment