my ad unit

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Q. Does the Vice-President act as President during the period between the completion of the five year term of President and the election of the new President?

Ans. According to the provisions of Article 62(1), the election to the office of the President shall be completed before the expiry of the five years term of the incumbent President. However, it is possible that the elections to the office of the President may not be held before completion of such term. Thus, in view of the provisions, of Article 56, the incumbent President shall continue in office till his successor assumes charge of the office. Therefore, the Vice-President shall not get the opportunity to act as the President as the incumbent President. Even after the expiry of his term of office, shall continue in office till the new President assumes office.

No comments:

Post a Comment